Projects
Schedule
Downloads
CV
Contact

deutsch

 

Frank Hesse / Schedule
ÜBER DIE DINGE
Helene Appel, Jennifer Bennett, Romeo Grünfelder, Frank Hesse, Volko Kamensky, Heiko Neumeister, Stefan Panhans, Alexander Rischer
March 6th – April 8th 2012
Kulturstiftung Schloss Agathenburg
Hauptstraße, 21684 Agathenburg
www.schlossagathenburg.de

REDEFINE : READYMADE: DAS PRODUKT
October 2nd 2011, 2 pm
Talk: Pierre Granoux, Frank Hesse and  Robert Krokowski
Kunstverein Schwerin
Spieltordamm 5
http://kunstverein-schwerin.de

Auch dabei
Edgar Arceneaux, Tobias Danke, Frank Hesse, Lecia Dole-Recio, Hans Niehus, Stephan Moersch, Alexander Rischer, Ulrich Strothjohann, Joel Tauber, Heike Van Bentum, Martin Zellerhoff
August 30th – October 8th 2011
Adamski Gallery for Contemporary Art
Strausberger Platz 3
10243 Berlin
http://adamskigallery.com

Frank Hesse
Was ist so komisch an Kant? (What's so funny about Kant?)
March 5th–19th, 2011
Opening reception: Friday, March 6th, 6pm
Performance at 7pm
Lecture: Thursday, March 10th, 8pm
"What's that all about?" – Frank Hesse talks about his works from the last five years
Hors Série at Perla-Mode
Curated by Stefan Wagner
Opening hours: Thursday and friday, 12am–7pm, Saturday 12am–5pm
Perla-Mode
Langstrasse 84, 8004 Zürich, Switzerland
www.perla-mode.net


»Werkschau 10«, Werkbeiträge Bildende Kunst Kanton Zürich

October 14th – 20th 2010, 10am – 6pm
Opening reception: Wednesday, Oktober 13th 2010, 6pm
F+F Schule für Kunst und Mediendesign
Flurstrasse 89
8047 Zürich

10 Jahre Kunstverein Glückstadt

May 9th– July 25th, 2010
Palais für aktuelle Kunst Glückstadt
http://www.pak-glueckstadt.de

Untitled
Adamski Gallery, Berlin
May – July, 2010
http://adamskigallery.com

No Matter. Scheitern und Kunst
June 12th – August 8th, 2010
Kunstverein Hildesheim
http://www.kunstverein-hildesheim.de

Swiss Art Awards
Messe Basel
June 15th – June 18th, 2010
http://www.bak.admin.ch

De ou par Marcel Duchamp

September 1st 2009 – May 28th 2010
Opening reception: 1st September 2009, 6pm
KunstfondsKunstraum Bonn
Weberstraße 61
53113 Bonn
http://www.kunstfonds.de/hesse.html

The World is a Tissue of Lies / Weltfilter

September 5th – October 18th 2009
Gili Avissar (IL), Christian Duss (CH), Marcel Glanzmann (CH), Frank Hesse (D), Sagit Mezamer (IL), Pascal Schwaighofer (CH), Yanai Toister (IL), Jonathan Touitou (IL)
Opening reception: 4th September, 7 pm
Guided tour: 18th September, 6 pm
http://www.kunsthalleluzern.ch

Werk- und Atelierstipendien der Stadt Zürich 2009
July 4th – August 16th 2009
Opening reception: Friday, July 3rd, 6 pm
Habib Asal, Lisa Biedlingmaier, Nathalie Bissig, Hannes Brunner, Bianca Brunner, Stella Brunner, Ornella Cacace, Bettina Disler, Andreas Dobler, Christoph Draeger, eggerschlatter, Marc Charles Victor Elsener, René Fahrni, Mariano Gaich, Thomas Galler, Florian Germann, Clare Goodwin, Gabriela Gründler, Gustavo Hansson, Pascal Häusermann, Frank Hesse, Susanne Keller, Patrick Klötzli, Köppl/Zacek, Martin Kradolfer, Anne Lorenz, Mickry3, Aldo Mozzini, Alexandra Navratil, Ana Roldan, Tanja Helena Roscic, Pamela Rosenkranz, Matthias Rüegg, Guadalupe Ruiz, Sarah Rutschmann, Simone Schardt, Loredana Sperini, Vänçi M. Stirnemann, Stefan Sulzer, Nicolas Vermot Petit-Outhenin/Petra Elena Köhle, Doris von Stokar, Susann Walder, Nina Weber, Margot Zanni, Silvie Zürcher
Helmhaus
Limmatquai 31
8001 Zürich
http://www.helmhaus.org


Frank Hesse
21. Mai – 27. Juni 2009
Opening reception: Wednesday, May 20th, 7pm
Stadtturmgalerie
Herzog-Friedrich-Str. 21
6020 Innsbruck
http://www.kuenstlerschaft.at


9. Velada de Santa Lucía

March 6th – March 8th 2009
Maracaibo, Venezuela
http://www.velada.clemencialabin.com

Der Satz "Es steht geschrieben." (The phrase “It is written.“)
Eske Schlüters, Frank Hesse, Anna Lena Grau

January 23th – March 13th 2009
Opening reception: Friday, January 23th, 7 pm
artagents gallery, Hamburg
Wilstorfer Straße 71
Fabrikhallen Phoenix
D-21073 Hamburg
http://artagents.de

observing beast, time, evolution
Mark Dion, Frank Hesse, Katie Holten, Sanna Kannisto, Hans Bauer Konrad, Künstlerkollektiv Finger, Jochen Lempert, Ariane Michel, Jürgen Stollhans & Federico Geller, Susan Turcot, Lois und Franziska Weinberger
September 7th – November 3rd 2008
Kunstverein + Römer- und Pelizaeus Museum Hildesheim
http://www.kunstverein-hildesheim.de

Worlds on video. International video art
Marina Abramovic, Victor Alimpiev, Laura Belem, Candice Breitz, Rä di Martino, Nathalie Djurberg, Kota Ezawa, Harun Farocki, Charlotte Ginsborg, Philippe Grammaticopoulos, Cao Guimarã es, Frank Hesse, Runa Islam, Alfredo Jaar, Jesper Just, Clare Langan, Zhenchen Liu, Domenico Mangano, Jenny Marketou, Bjoern Melhus, Almagul Menlibayeva, Sarah Morris, Guy Ben Ner, Julia Oschatz, Isabel Rocamora, Marinella Senatore, Eve Sussman, Kenneth Tin-Kin Hung, Gillian Wearing, Arnold von Wedemeyer, Clemens von Wedemeyer + Maya Schweizer, Suara Welitoff, Sislej Xhafa, Zimmerfrei
September 18th – November 2nd 2008
Palazzo Strozzi, Florence
http://www.strozzina.org

SUPPLEMENT

July 10th – August 24th 2008
Kunstverein Leipzig
Kolonnadenstr. 6
04109 Leipzig
http://www.kunstvereinleipzig.de

Jahresgaben 2008
Markus Ambach, Tobias Danke, Jürgen von Dückerhoff, Slawomir Elsner, Ulrike Flaig, Alex Frost, Michael Hakimi, Frank Hesse, Una Hunderi, Philip Loersch, Jonathan Monk, Johanna Roderburg, Walter Schillack
July 20th – August 31th 2008,Opening: Juli 19th, 8 pm
Neuer Aachener Kunstverein
Passstraße 29
52070 Aachen
http://neueraachenerkunstverein.de/

Gastspiel

Moritz Altmann, Marcia Breuer, Sebastian Burdach, Philip Gaißer, Viviane Gernaert, Annette Grotkamp, Frank Hesse, Florian Huettner, Burk Koller, Nicole Messenlehner, Christian Ratti, Marco P. Schaefer, Jochen Schmith und Uli Winters.
June 7th –July 6th 2008, Opening June 6th
Exhibition project in Rüdesheim am Rhein
http://www.gastspiel-ruedesheim.de

Rustikale Tradition

Alexander Rischer, Frank Hesse
April 4th – April 26th 2008
Hermes und der Pfau
Project Space for Contemporary Art
Dorten Haus, Christophstraße 5a, D-70178 Stuttgart
http://hermesundderpfau.de

Ivo Wessel: Korrespondenzen. Kunst und Literatur, Enzyklopädien und Deklinationen.

Ken Adam, Robert Barta, Sarah Baker, F.W. Bernstein, Victor Bonato, Marcel Bühler, Claude Closky, Denmark, Susanne Fleischhacker, Sylvie Fleury, MK Guth, Jenny Haack, Eckhard Henscheid, Frank Hesse, Jenny Holzer, Ottmar Hörl, Sven Johne, Rolf Julius, Camill Leberer, Via Lewandowsky, Christian Marclay, Bjørn Melhus, Mathieu Mercier, Robert Michel, Tracey Moffatt, Lienhard v. Monkiewitsch, Maurizio Nannucci, Stefan Panhans, Karin Sander, Florian Slotawa, Anton Stankowski, Peter Vogel, Ror Wolf.
November 17th – January 21th 2008
Galerie der Stadt Sindelfingen

My Dear Beneficiary
Oktober 14th – December 26th 2007
Palais für aktuelle Kunst Glückstadt
http://www.pak-glueckstadt.de


Paradise Lost (Collector's City)

Marcel Bühler, Frank Hesse, Sven Johne, Max Sudhues, Tracey Moffatt.
September 25th – October 7th 2007
Opening reception: Monday, September 24th, 7:30 pm.
http://www.kunstherbst.de

Diplopie - Werke aus der Sammlung Ivo Wessel
Victor Bonato, Claude Closky, Susanne Fleischhacker, Frank Hesse, Sven Johne, Via Lewandowsky, Adolf Luther, Christian Marclay, Mathieu Mercier, Bjørn Melhus, Lienhard von Monkiewitsch, Stefan Panhans, Julio Le Parc, Florian Slotawa, Anton Stankowski and Max Sudhues.
June 24th – August 19th 2007
Kunstverein Göttingen

http://www.kunstvereingoettingen.de/aktuelles.html


Mapping the City video programme

Marc Bijl , Matthew Buckingham, Aukje Dekker, Hala Elkoussy, Ed van der Elsken, Cao Fei, Rodney Graham, Frank Hesse, Valérie Jouve, Volko Kamensky, Aleksander Komarov , Mark Leckey, Gabriel Lester, Sarah Morris and Tintin Wulia.
May 10th + 17th 2007, 9 pm.

http://smcs.nl/oc2/page.asp?PageID=1642


SAY IT ISN’T SO

ART TRAINS ITS SIGHTS ON THE NATURAL SCIENCES
Brian Collier (USA), Mark Dion (USA), Galerie für Landschaftskunst (D), Henrik Håkansson (S), Frank Hesse (D), Carsten Höller (D), John Isaacs (GB), Christoph Keller (D), Szabolcs KissPál (H), Gerhard Lang (D), M+M (D), Carsten Nicolai (D), Olaf Nicolai (D), Nana Petzet (D), Theda Radtke (D), Tyyne Claudia Pollmann (D), Hannes Rickli (CH), Hinrich Sachs (D), Conrad Shawcross (GB), Herwig Turk / Günter Stöger (A), Judith Walgenbach (D)
Special Guests: Marcel Duchamp (F), Nikolaus Lang (D), Bruce Nauman (USA)
May 12th – September 16th 2007
Neues Museum Weserburg Bremen
http://www.nmwb.de/nmwb_eng/1tp_ausst.php?ausst=18

Zufluchtsorte vor der Sorgenkralle
April 28th – June 9th 2007
Opening: April 27th
Adamski Gallery for Contemporary Art
Strausberger Platz 3
10243 Berlin
http://www.galleryadamski.com

Mapping the City
Doug Aitken, Francis Alÿs, Stanley Brouwn, Matthew Buckingham, Philip Lorca diCorcia, Guy Debord/Asger Jorn, Ed van der Elsken, Valie Export, Lee Friedlander, Dan Graham, Frank Hesse, Douglas Huebler, William Klein, Saul Leiter, Sol LeWitt, Sarah Morris, Bill Owens, Martha Rosler, Ed Ruscha, Willem de Ridder and Wim T. Schippers, Beat Streuli and Jeff Wall
February 15th – May 20th 2007
Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam
http://www.stedelijk.nl/oc2/page.asp?pageid=1571&url=/detectflash.asp

Stipendiaten 2006 - Hamburger Arbeitsstipendien für Bildende Kunst
Stefanie Becker, Olaf Böckmann, Thorsten Brinkmann, Frank Hesse, Dirk Meinzer, Karolin Meunier, Stephan Mörsch, Tobias Regensburger, Malte Urbschat, Judith Walgenbach
January 30th – February 25th 2007
Kunsthaus Hamburg
http://www.kunsthaushamburg.de

Elke Bippus / Frank Hesse: Interdisziplinäre Arbeit im Feld der Kunst
November 17th 2006
Tagung »Kunst und Ethnographie: Zum Verhältnis von visueller Kultur und ethnographischem Arbeiten« am Institut für Europäische Ethnologie, Berlin.
http://www.gfe-online.org/tagung2006/tagung2006.html

Vortrag: Künstlerische Forschung – Recherche und Anwendung
November 5th 2006
Kunstverein Hannover
http://www.kunstvereinhannover.de/ausstellungen_begleit.php?select_id=
960&PHPSESSID=3634fe33bd788899005278c0da1...


MACBA Collection
September 22th – November 27th 2006
Museu d'Art Contemporani de Barcelona - MACBA
http://www.macba.es/controller.php?p_action=show_page&pagina_id=24&inst_
id=21997

After Cage Künsterinterventionen
September 23th – November 26th 2006
Edgar Arceneaux, Mark Dion, Olafur Eliasson, Pieterjan Ginckels, Frank Hesse, Ives Maes, Ingrid Mwangi/Robert Hutter, Maria Roosen, Klaus Weber, Pablo Zuleta Zahr, Christof Zwiener
http://aftercage.com

Frank Hesse / Jochen Lempert / Leonid Sokhranski
September 10th – Oktober 17th 2006
Galerie Thomas Flor / Düsseldorf
http://www.galerieflor.de

Sculpture
Tobias & Raphael Danke, Brian O'Connell, Frank Hesse, Olga Koumoundouros, Stephan Moersch, Alexander Rischer, Ulrich Strothjohann.
September 16th – Oktober 14th 2006
Rental Gallery, Los Angeles

Body and Soul – Regard sur une collection privée
June 30th – September 9th 2006
Alice Anderson, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Frank Hesse, Kai Kaljo, Arthur Kleinjan, Marjan Laaper, Carolina Saquel, Clemens von Wedemeyer.
Frac Provence Alpes-Côte d’Azur, Marseille
http://www.fracpaca.org/exposition.php3?id_article=11

Bei Fachleuten besonders beliebt
März 18th – April 29th 2006
Adamski Gallery, Aachen
http://www.galleryadamski.com